The petitioner in Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1965) was Reverend Fred Shuttlesworth, the famous civil right
[…] The law many protesters at Occupy Oakland have been arrested under, CA Penal Code Section 647c, is a copycat of a Birmingham, Alabama vagrancy law that was used against African American civil rights activists in the 1960′s. The law was written to prevent civil rights activists from assembling in to protest racial discrimination. It is being used for similar purposes in Oakland in 2012.
California Penal Code Section 647c states that every “person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Section 647 as a whole embraces a variety of offenses under the general catch-all of “disorderly conduct.” The section was originally drafted as a vagrancy statute, and as recently as 1955 was titled “Vagrancy, definitions; punishment.”